Background Image

Privacy Policy

Handling of Personal Information on the Sunshine Coast Golf website

golfsunshinecoast.com.au recognizes the importance of your privacy and understands your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to protecting the personal information that we hold about you. This describes generally how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Collecting personal information about you: We generally collect your personal information directly from you. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you make a purchase or through other correspondence via email or our website.

Generally, the type of personal information we collect about you is the information included in the purchase process (for example, your name, telephone number and e-mail address).

Our disclosure statement: golfsunshinecoast.com.au collects personal information from you for the following purposes:

  • to provide our services to you.
  • to confirm and process your method of payment.
  • to attend to your specific needs in respect of our services.

If you do not provide the information requested, we might not be able to provide you with the service requested. If you are our customer, we may disclose your personal information to third party service providers, who assist us in providing services to you.

Using and disclosing your personal information: We will use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may also use or disclose personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reasons we collect it, such as invoicing, provision of information concerning the services offered by us. We disclose your personal information to the specific Golf Clubs that you have requested bookings from.

Access to your personal information: In most cases we will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you. We will handle that request in accordance with the National Privacy Principles. We will deal with it within a reasonable time and we may charge you our reasonable cost of supplying this information.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal. If any of the personal information we hold about you is not accurate, incomplete or out of date, you can request that we take steps to correct it.

Accuracy, completeness and up-to-date information: We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Security: We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorized access, modification and disclosure. We make our employees aware of the sensitive nature of your personal information and only grant them access on a need-to-know basis. When processing an online credit card transaction via our website, we do not handle or store your credit card details - your details are send directly to our secure payment processor. All transactions on golfsunshinecoast.com.au are encrypted using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) technology.

How to contact us: If you wish to gain access to your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used or any other query relating to the golfsunshinecoast.com.au Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at [email protected]

Changes to our Privacy Policy: From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to make changes at any time and we may notify you of those by posting an updated version on our website (www.golfsunshinecoast.com.au).